skip navigation

1999 WIAA State Champions

103 Pounds
1- Jake Crass (37-1) Medford decisioned Luke Smith (37-2) Chippewa Falls 5-4
2- Brian Loehrke (36-3) Weyauwega-Fremont decisioned Tye Gardner (29-3) Loyal/Greenwood 8-6
3- Josh Miller (38-1) Arcadia decisioned Scott Schramm (36-1) Crivitz 4-3

112 Pounds
1- Tony Black (39-1) River Falls decisioned Joe Vanevenhoven (37-2) Kaukauna 3-1
2- Mark Matzek (34-5) Ellsworth decisioned Jamie Bostwick (36-8) Luxemburg-Casco 5-4
3- Mike Brueggen (38-3) Cashton/Brookwood decisioned Tony Turner (33-4) Spring Valley 12-6

119 Pounds
1- Joe Henning (38-2) Chippewa Falls decisioned Ben Askren (35-4) Arrowhead 9-7 OT
2- Matt Pell (40-3) Luxemburg-Casco decisioned Trevor Jensen (36-4) Nekoosa/Port Edwards 3-1
3- Cole Wunnicke (32-0) Ithaca decisioned Dean Rindy (35-6) Pecatonica/Argyle 11-2

125 Pounds
1- Spencer Dominguez (38-1) Waukesha North decisioned Josh Ernst (40-1) Lakeland 8-2
2- Brady Holtz (44-3) Oconto Falls decisioned Lee Feit (38-1) Mosinee (0-0) OT criteria
3- Jason Mester (46-0) Mineral Point decisioned Ben Bader (37-3) Wrightstown 5-3 OT

130 Pounds
1- Nathan Coates (37-0) Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln decisioned Casey Goessl (36-2) Medford 3-0
2- Shawn Verhulst (24-4) Loyal/Greenwood won by fall over Kyle Mannel (37-2) Weyauwega-Fremont 2:46
3- Jake Hanson (43-3) Mineral Point decisioned Ivan Steele (17-4) North Crawford 3-1 OT

135 Pounds
1- Tyler Laudon (40-0) Tomah decisioned Mike Bronsteatter (39-2) Wausau West 4-3
2- Nick Pell (41-2) Luxemburg-Casco won by fall over Steve Winter (36-2) Union Grove 3:12
3- Matt Natzke (32-2) Athens decisioned Mike Campbell (35-4) Riverdale 3-1

140 Pounds
1- Gabe Donatell (39-1) Hudson decisioned Nate Erdman (32-4) Fort Atkinson 11-6
2- Travis Shufelt (38-0) Oconto decisioned (technical fall) John Radabaugh (31-9) Ellsworth 6:00
3- Gary Sullivan (46-0) Mineral Point decisioned Ahren Groshek (34-2) Amherst 11-5

145 Pounds
1- Dan Dempsey (40-0) Green Bay Preble/East decisioned Chris Borchardt (36-2) Arrowhead 5-2
2- Mark Meyers (35-3) West Salem/Bangor decisioned Todd Gregg (22-2) Baldwin-Woodville 8-4
3- Dave Prell (36-1) Royall decisioned Adam Diesterhaft (35-2) Cumberland 7-5 OT

152 Pounds
1- Ryan Lewis (40-0) Waukesha South decisioned Brad Casetta (41-4) Fond du Lac 3-0
2- Lucas Lechnir (36-2) Mosinee decisioned Justin Stalheim (30-6) Amery 7-6
3- Adam Turner (36-0) Spring Valley decisioned Chad Steldt (38-1) Riverdale 7-0

160 Pounds
1- Matt Neumueller (37-0) Medford decisioned Jeff Zastrow (31-5) Watertown 9-7
2- Tyler Baier (35-2) Durand/Pepin decisioned Derrick Casper (35-3) Chilton 4-0
3- Jereme Maye (44-0) Coleman decisioned Eric Trumm (35-1) Boscobel 11-6

171 Pounds 
1- Nate Roth (35-0) Stevens Point decisioned Derek Nash (39-1) Sheboygan North 6-3
2- Travis Ebert (38-0) Campbellsport decisioned Jamie Droessler (38-1) Cuba City/Benton/SW 7-3 
3- Lyle Jankee (37-2) Cadott decisioned Jared Markiewicz (36-5) Coleman 3-1

189 Pounds
1- Glen Berna (24-0) Pulaski decisioned Brian Mingus (35-6) Waterford 9-6 
2- John Adler (39-1) Lodi decisioned Luke Schneider (32-5) Sauk Prairie (2-1) OT criteria 
3- Nathaniel Muckerheide (37-4) Oostburg won by fall over Nathan Ryan (35-3) Cashton/Brookwood 5:09

275 Pounds
1- Mike Makris (39-2) Rhinelander decisioned Jake Gibson (39-1) Watertown 5-2
2- Robbie Smazal (28-0) Abbotsford/Colby decisioned Josh Hart (36-4) Ellsworth 1-0
3- Pat Miron (38-0) Saint Croix Falls decisioned Matt Fronk (29-5) Hillsboro 10-4

TEAM

Division 1 Championship Final
Wisconsin Rapids 50... Wausau West 7
Division 2 Championship Final
Luxemburg-Casco 26...Ellsworth 24 
Division 3 Championship Final 
Wrightstown 29...Cumberland 16

You could win VIP tickets to the 2022 Premier League Mornings Live Fan Fest in Philly!HOW TO ENTER