skip navigation

2001 WIAA State Champions

103 Pounds 
1- Craig Henning (35-3) Chippewa Falls decisioned Josh Crass (37-3) Medford 5-0 
2- Willie Holst (37-0) Prescott won by fall over Mike Rohowetz (39-4) River Valley 5:50
3- Kolbi McReynolds (44-1) Mineral Point decisioned Travis Grawin (30-11) Royall 14-2

112 Pounds
1- Luke Smith (38-0) Chippewa Falls decisioned Josh Wagner (41-1) Milton 8-4
2- Ara Engeset (33-5) Ellsworth decisioned Dane Droessler (38-3) Platteville 7-4
3- Josh Miller (43-1) Arcadia decisioned Casey Jentz (34-2) Fennimore 6-4 OT

119 Pounds
1- Travis Tritz (40-2) Wis. Rapids Lincoln decisioned Nick Conklin (39-3) Milton 7-5
2- Zack Kempf (33-2) Stanley-Boyd decisioned Brett Myers (35-5) Altoona/Fall Creek 4-0
3- Scott Schramm (39-0) Crivitz decisioned Dean Rindy (36-2) Pecontonica/Argyle 2-1

125 Pounds
1- O'Bryan Mungon (39-1) Milw. Pulaski/Arts/Gr. A. decisioned Traenor Spencer (41-2) Baraboo 5-2
2- Justin Murphy (38-2) Prescott decisioned Mark Matzek (22-1) Ellsworth 2-1 OT
3- Tony Turner (38-0) Spring Valley decisioned Tyler Thomas (35-5) Belmont/Shullsburg 10-0

130 Pounds 
1- Jacob Heumpfner (42-2) Fond du Lac decisioned Brad Becker (40-3) Hartford 8-6 
2- Jake Donar (41-2) Cuba City/Southwestern decisioned Chad Van Camp (36-3) Freedom 9-2 
3- Derek Miller (35-5) Spring Valley won by fall over Brian Scheps (29-13) Turtle Lake/Clayton 3:20

135 Pounds
1- Justin Blumenthal (31-4) Stoughton decisioned Justin Lancaster (36-6) Monroe 6-2
2- Tony Mosel (37-0) Altoona/Fall Creek decisioned Cal Jensen (40-1) River Valley 5-4 2OT
3- Cole Wunnicke (36-1) Ithaca decisioned Jeff Campbell (19-5) Riverdale 13-5

140 Pounds
1- Justin Geitner (39-2) Kaukauna decisioned Steve Allar (38-3) Hartford 9-3
2- Matt Pell (39-1) Luxemburg-Casco decisioned Ryan Stroud (35-2) Park Falls/Butternut 3-1
3- Rich Schmidt (42-0) Bonduel decisioned Josh Mester (40-6) Mineral Point 4-3

145 Pounds
1- Alex Nelson (41-0) Portage decisioned Diego Vega (34-3) Hudson 15-4
2- Jason Hughes (34-1) Dodgeville won by fall over Joel Pence (38-3) Kiel 4:00
3- Tyler Turner (38-0) Spring Valley decisioned Dave Norenberg (29-9) Glenwood City 13-2

152 Pounds 
1- Ben Askren (38-2) Arrowhead won by tech. fall over Dustin Hillman (42-4) Racine Park 4:19 
2- Derek Sikora (35-1) Neillsville decisioned Zach Hampton (40-4) Lancaster 1-0 
3- Jimmy Holder (36-6) Peshtigo decisioned Jon Jenneman (35-3) Cornell 16-5

160 Pounds 
1- Justin Kruse (34-4) Onalaska decisioned Luke Griffiths (42-1) West Allis Central 11-3 
2- Matt Mortel (35-0) Baldwin-Woodville decisioned Jason Lulloff (39-3) Kiel 4-2
3- Pat McGowan (39-0) Darlington decisioned Kenneth Byl (34-6) North Crawford 5-0

171 Pounds
1- Lee Kraemer (39-0) DeForest decisioned Jim March (19-2) Waukesha West 16-6
2- Trevor Wahlquist (35-0) Baldwin-Woodville decisioned Brandon Czys (34-3) Mauston OT-criteria
3- Will Stuart (44-3) Stratford decisioned Kevin Briggs (35-9) Cornell 9-1

189 Pounds
1- Ryan Proctor (28-0) Stoughton decisioned Bob Sossaman (34-2) Waterford 4-3
2- Kelby Mack (40-2) Lodi decisioned Bob Ogi (34-3) Kewaskum 12-5
3- Ryan Allen (38-0) Iowa-Grant decisioned Matt Bauman (43-2) Stratford 3-1

275 Pounds 
1- Devin Kraege (43-1) D.C. Everest won by fall over Luis Rico (34-4) Racine Horlick 1:29 
2- Richard Ellman (39-0) Oconto decisioned Randy Gyllin (38-3) Mauston 5-0 
3- Dan Skenandore (37-0) Oneida Nation won by fall over Jeff Green (32-8) Little Wolf 1:15

Team

Division 1 Championship Final
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 36, Stoughton 18
Division 2 Championship Final
Luxemburg-Casco 30, Ellsworth 19
Division 3 Championship Final
Cadott 31, Stratford 27

You could win VIP tickets to the 2022 Premier League Mornings Live Fan Fest in Philly!HOW TO ENTER