skip navigation

2000 WIAA State Champions

103 Pounds 
1- Luke Smith (40-0) Chippewa Falls decisioned Collin Cudd (36-3) River Falls 9-0 
2- Dane Droessler (37-1) Platteville decisioned Willy Holst (32-4) Prescott 7-0 
3- Derek Jochimsen (46-4) Stratford decisioned Dan Kimmell (34-11) Coleman 4-2

112 Pounds 
1- Jesse Mulder (37-0) Stoughton decisioned Travis Tritz (41-1) Wis. Rapids Lincoln 14-6 
2- Zach Menne (33-7) Richland Center decisioned Justin Murphy (34-3) Prescott 5-0 
3- Josh Miller (38-4) Arcadia decisioned Casey Jentz (38-1) Fennimore 4-2 OT

119 Pounds 
1- Joe Vanevenhoven (41-0) Kaukauna decisioned Nick Magee (36-2) Hudson 4-3 
2- Jeremy Gunderson (40-1) Ellsworth decisioned Adam Nachreiner (37-4) River Valley 12-2 
3- Tony Turner (37-1) Spring Valley decisioned Adam Kautza (34-6) Sprencer 6-4

125 Pounds 
1- Phil Bonsteatter (42-1) Wausau West decisioned O'Bryan Mungon (40-5) Milw. Pul./Arts/G.A. 7-6 
2- Mark Matzek (35-5) Ellsworth decisioned Victor Hernandez (37-1) Seymour 7-6 
3- Cole Wunnicke (26-0) Ithaca decisioned Rich Schmidt (41-1) Bonduel 12-6

130 Pounds 
1- Ben Askren (40-1) Arrowhead decisioned Trevor Spencer (38-1) Baraboo 21-8 
2- Darren Van Camp (36-5) Freedom decisioned Mark Lee (38-1) Seymour 8-6 OT 
3- Kevin Koch (34-5) Edgar decisioned Kyle Mannel (32-5) Weyauwega-Fremont (1) OT criteria

135 Pounds 
1- Martin Thunder (41-1) Wis. Rapids Lincoln decisioned Jared Dion (35-7) Arrowhead 7-3 
2- Christian Marsh (37-0) Park Falls/Butternut decisioned Nick Pell (32-3) Lux-Casco 3-0 
3- Mike Kelley (36-3) Fennimore decisioned Mike Schmelling (33-6) Wabeno/Laona 3-1

140 Pounds 
1- Joe Henning (40-1) Chippewa Falls won by default over Klay Konrad (40-1) New London 
2- Josh Erlandson (39-2) Ellsworth decisioned Brian Kleinhans (33-8) Chilton 12-5 
3- Matt Natzke (40-2) Athens decisioned Jacob Larsen (33-4) Turtle Lake 12-4

145 Pounds
1- Alex Nelson (39-0) Portage decisioned Nick Ammerman (37-3) Holmen 3-1 
2- Travis Shufelt (39-0) Oconto won by technical fall over Ed Wynimko (30-5) Bloomer 4:38
3- Josh Peterson (38-2) Cumberland decisioned John Peterlik (34-6) Cadott 3-2

152 Pounds
1- Lucas Prentice (34-9) Pulaski Community decisioned Bret Roherty (38-3) Delavan-Darien 8-4
2- Mark Meyers (38-1) West Salem/Bangor decisioned Matt Mortel (24-3) Baldwin-Woodville 6-4 
3- Scott Schmidt (40-2) Bonduel decisioned Nathan Glinski (36-2) Turtle Lake 2-1

160 Pounds 
1- Chris Borchardt (39-1) Arrowhead decisioned Mike Athey (39-3) Bay Port 14-6 
2- Mike Kratz (41-0) Oconto Falls decisioned Jay Shefchik (36-7) Luxemburg-Casco 4-2 OT 
3- Chad Steldt (39-0) Riverdale decisioned Pat McGowan (36-3) Darlington 11-5

171 Pounds 
1- Paul Schlottke (40-0) Muskego decisioned Lee Kraemer (34-1) DeForest 6-2 
2- Brady Reinke (35-1) Phillips decisioned Pat Melger (27-2) Sheboygan Falls 10-3 
3- Justus Benson (21-5) North Crawford decisioned Josh Conley (31-8) Fennimore 9-5

189 Pounds 
1- Glen Berna (40-1) Pulaski Community decisioned Luke Kolo (39-3) Wis. Rapids Lincoln 6-3 
2- Mike Farchione (31-3) Kewaskum decisioned Derek Toshner (36-5) Campbellsport 3-1 
3- Seth Strickland (37-2) Cumberland decisioned Tom Venner (31-2) DeSoto 10-4

275 Pounds
1- Joe Chose (39-1) Stoughton decisioned Dan Buenning (41-1) Bay Port 3-0
2- Wayne Primmer (39-3) Viroqua decisioned Matt Schoenherr (38-4) Tomahawk 3-2
3- Matt Fronk (32-2) Hillsboro decisioned Jeremy Duerr (41-2) Pittsville 6-3

Team

Division 1 Championship Final Wisconsin Rapids 43, Kaukauna 16 
Division 2 Championship Final Ellsworth 42, Lodi 11 
Division 3 Championship Final Coleman 42, Riverdale 15

You could win VIP tickets to the 2022 Premier League Mornings Live Fan Fest in Philly!HOW TO ENTER