2019-2020 Wisconsin Wrestling Academic All-State Honors List
Wisconsin Wrestling Coaches Association | Wisconsin Wrestling Online
Wisconsin Wrestling Academic All-State Honors recognize wrestlers who meet the academic criteria listed below and qualified for WIAA 2019-2020 Individual Sectionals. This process recognizes individuals who have demonstrated excellence both on the mat and in the classroom.
Academic Honor wrestlers are listed alphabetically (A-Z) and by grade level (12th, 11th, 10th, 9th).
Deadline for nomination was April 28, 2020.
2020
Seniors | |||
Ben | Acker | Wauwatosa West | 12 |
William | Ahnen | Fennimore | 12 |
Jaden | Anderson | Wauwatosa West | 12 |
Zach | Arent | Kimberly | 12 |
Clay | Berra | Aquinas | 12 |
Luke | Blair | Fennimore | 12 |
Gabe | Carter | DC Everest | 12 |
Robert | Chenoweth | New Glarus | 12 |
Dan | Ciriacks | West Bend East | 12 |
Jalin | Conner | Milwaukee Tech | 12 |
Trevor | Daffinson | G-E-T/Melrose-Mindoro | 12 |
Lukas | David | Johnson Creek | 12 |
Zach | DeGroot | Aquinas | 12 |
Noah | DeGroot | Aquinas | 12 |
Trevor | Dennee | Stratford | 12 |
Devin | Dennee | Stratford | 12 |
Brandon | Dennis | New Richmond | 12 |
Collin | Derenne | Green Bay Preble | 12 |
Billy | Dethloff | Wisconsin Dells | 12 |
Leo | Draveling | Hudson | 12 |
Aaron | Duenk | Cedar Grove Belgium | 12 |
Ben | Durocher | Wrightstown | 12 |
Andrew | Forsythe | North Fond du Lac/St. Mary’s Springs | 12 |
Trent | Francois | West De Pere | 12 |
Lane | Fritch | North Fond du Lac/St. Mary’s Springs | 12 |
Josh | Frye | Viroqua | 12 |
Tanner | Gaffey | Saint Croix Falls | 12 |
Connor | Gleeson | Whitehall | 12 |
Trey | Griinke | Beloit Turner | 12 |
Logan | Grota | Oshkosh West | 12 |
Tyler | Hach | Riverdale | 12 |
Seth | Haldiman | Milton | 12 |
Marcus | Hankins | Sauk Prairie | 12 |
Nate | Hall | Oregon | 12 |
Devon | Harbison | Beloit Turner | 12 |
Austin | Heim | Bay Port | 12 |
Cayden | Henschel | West Bend East | 12 |
Bryce | Hunsberger | Hudson | 12 |
Ethan | Johnson | Eau Claire North | 12 |
Collin | Jones | Oshkosh West | 12 |
Lucas | Joniaux | Luxemburg-Casco | 12 |
Marty | Koenig | Wisconsin Dells | 12 |
Marshall | Kools | Neenah | 12 |
Ben | Kumprey | Burlington | 12 |
Tommy | Larson | East Troy | 12 |
Steven | Lazaris | Hartford | 12 |
Troy | Leibfried | Southwestern | 12 |
Noah | Leisgang | Ashwaubenon | 12 |
Carson | Lobdell | Darlington | 12 |
Tyler | Lovejoy | Laconia | 12 |
Wyler | Lubeck | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln | 12 |
Matt | Maitland | Wrightstown | 12 |
Lucas | Mandella | Brookfield East | 12 |
Carson | Matysik | West Allis Central | 12 |
Tommy | Maurice | Brookfield Central | 12 |
Max | Meeuwsen | Bay Port | 12 |
Chad | Moegenburg | Wittenberg-Birnamwood | 12 |
Jonah | Morales | Cedar Grove Belgium | 12 |
Preston | Morgan | Berlin | 12 |
Ryan | Murphy | Greendale | 12 |
Dean | Nash | Eau Claire North | 12 |
Dean | Neff | Jefferson | 12 |
Issac | Nichols | Northwestern | 12 |
Colton | Nicolay | Lodi | 12 |
Nate | O’Connell | Brookfield East | 12 |
Marcus | Orlandoni | North Fond du Lac/St. Mary’s Springs | 12 |
Keegan | O’Toole | Arrowhead | 12 |
Blake | Peiffer | Port Washington | 12 |
Ellis | Pfleger | Grafton | 12 |
Ethan | Pogorzelski | Menomonee Falls | 12 |
Zach | Potter | Lodi | 12 |
Aaron | Ragels | Fennimore | 12 |
Brody | Reed | Milton | 12 |
Isaac | Riddle | Germantown | 12 |
Traeton | Saint | Prairie du Chien | 12 |
Aaron | Schmidt | Osceola | 12 |
Mitchell | Schumann | Janesville Craig | 12 |
Max | Schwabe | Stratford | 12 |
Chase | Shortreed | DeForest | 12 |
Ben | Simplot | Lodi | 12 |
Roman | Skorupa | Campbellsport | 12 |
Berhett | Statz | Waunakee | 12 |
Ethan | Tegels | Cadott | 12 |
Cole | Tenor | Denmark | 12 |
Luke | Thaemert | Saint Croix Falls | 12 |
Blaze | Thurber | Nekoosa | 12 |
Brady | Wagner | Berlin | 12 |
Justin | Weiss | Ashland | 12 |
Alex | Witt | Monroe | 12 |
Lucas | Wohlrab | Royall | 12 |
Isaiah | Wollet | Johnson Creek | 12 |
Juniors |
|||
Jonathan | Aguero | Waterloo | 11 |
Juan | Alonso-Valle | Waterloo | 11 |
Cale | Anderson | Viroqua | 11 |
Ray | Bach | Deerfield | 11 |
Tyler | Beauchamp | Neenah | 11 |
Jameson | Bender | Royall | 11 |
Matty | Bianchi | Two Rivers | 11 |
Tanner | Birenbaum | Random Lake | 11 |
Korben | Brown | Parkview | 11 |
Nick | Carlson | Osceola | 11 |
Charlie | Cassady | Lake Mills | 11 |
David | Cushman | Whitewater | 11 |
Camron | Dammannn | Pittsville | 11 |
Tyler | Dennis | New Richmond | 11 |
Aaron | Diamond | Ashland | 11 |
Wyatt | Dimich | Ashland | 11 |
Chris | Dobbie | Whitnall | 11 |
Simon | Doyle | Wauwatosa West | 11 |
Riley | Dutton | Kenosha Tremper | 11 |
Jager | Eisch | Kaukauna | 11 |
Brooks | Empey | Stoughton | 11 |
Grant | Englebert | Southern Door | 11 |
Logan | Ertl | Wauwatosa West | 11 |
Wyatt | Esker | Wittenberg-Birnamwood | 11 |
Zach | Foley | Cochrane – Fountain City | 11 |
Jack | Ganos | Arrowhead | 11 |
Justin | Gappa | G-E-T/Melrose-Mindoro | 11 |
Grant | Geiger | Brillion | 11 |
Nathan | Gellerup | Nekoosa | 11 |
CJ | Grisar | Waukesha West | 11 |
Matthew | Grzybowski | Bay Port | 11 |
Cole | Hansen | Mukwonago | 11 |
Drake | Hayward | Neenah | 11 |
Aaron | Heine | Jefferson | 11 |
Liam | Herrick | Whitehall | 11 |
Liam | Hughes | Marquette University | 11 |
Jeremy | Ingram | Milwaukee Tech | 11 |
Trett | Joles | Boyceville | 11 |
Tim | Kaull | Lourdes Academy | 11 |
Quincy | Klister | Wrightstown | 11 |
Logan | Koel | Wrightstown | 11 |
Payton | Kostka | Regis | 11 |
Sam | LaPean | New Richmond | 11 |
Shane | Larson | Clear Lake | 11 |
Sam | Lorenz | Waunakee | 11 |
Patrick | Lynch | Menomonee Falls | 11 |
Roman | Martinez | Mauston | 11 |
Mason | Marquette | Weyauwega-Fremont | 11 |
Jack | McDonough | Deerfield | 11 |
Nick | McDonough | Deerfield | 11 |
Luke | Mechler | Stoughton | 11 |
Carter | Melton | Spooner | 11 |
Brady | Mocco | West Allis Nathan Hale | 11 |
Milan | Monchilovich | Cumberland | 11 |
Jonah | Morales | Cedar Grove – Belgium | 11 |
Troy | Nabbefeld | Freedom | 11 |
Trent | Orlowski | Northwestern | 11 |
Thomas | Oswald | Osceola | 11 |
Michael | Parker | Slinger | 11 |
Kendrick | Pate | Wauwatosa East | 11 |
Tate | Peters | Waukesha West | 11 |
Travis | Pulaski | Parkview | 11 |
Joe | Quaglia | New Glarus | 11 |
Jack | Reinardy | Lourdes Academy | 11 |
Matt | Rogge | Prairie du Chien | 11 |
Gabe | Rombalski | Independence/Gilmanton | 11 |
Thatcher | Rortvedt | Brookfield East | 11 |
Max | Sanderfoot | Kimberly | 11 |
Brady | Schenk | Janesville Craig | 11 |
Easton | Scherer | West Allis Nathan Hale | 11 |
Josh | Schorer | Elkhart Lake-Glen/Howard’s Grove | 11 |
Benett | Schramski | Cumberland | 11 |
Luke | Schwengels | Parkview | 11 |
Jack | Severin | Kewaunee | 11 |
Griffin | Slezewski | Southern Door | 11 |
Michael | Smith | Appleton North | 11 |
Trey | Smith | Milton | 11 |
Aiden | Stary | Oconto Falls | 11 |
Mac | Strand | Xavier | 11 |
Connor | Thorpe | Brookfield East | 11 |
Devon | Townsend | Waukesha West | 11 |
Brock | Upson | Random Lake | 11 |
William | Van Dinter | Wisconsin Dells | 11 |
Aiden | Vandenbush | Random Lake | 11 |
Payton | Vaughn | DC Everest | 11 |
Derick | Vollendorf | Ladysmith | 11 |
Zach | Wallace | Burlington | 11 |
Brennan | Werner | Northwestern | 11 |
Nicholas | Wilfong | Deerfield | 11 |
Carter | Ziebell | Slinger | 11 |
Sophomores |
|||
Chase | Beckett | Portage | 10 |
Josiah | Berg | Boyceville | 10 |
Alec | Bergelin | Denmark | 10 |
Ira | Bialzik | Boyceville | 10 |
Easton | Block | DC Everest | 10 |
Karson | Casper | Coleman | 10 |
Jack | Christenson | Aquinas | 10 |
Austin | Defoe | Ashland | 10 |
Trenton | Dow | Stoughton | 10 |
Gavin | Drexler | Stratford | 10 |
Cael | Erickson | Cedar Grove Belgium | 10 |
Dean | Finney | Lodi | 10 |
Aidan | Ford | Slinger | 10 |
Carter | Friend | Whitewater | 10 |
Jaden | Ganter | Oconto Falls | 10 |
Elijah | Geffers | Oshkosh West | 10 |
Tanner | Gerber | Cameron | 10 |
Tanner | Gerber | Cameron | 10 |
Cody | Goebel | Mukwonago | 10 |
Gavin | Graham | West Allis Nathan Hale | 10 |
Austin | Greefkes | Grafton | 10 |
Chance | Gruber | Coleman | 10 |
Tyler | Haydon | River Falls | 10 |
Hunter | Joniaux | Luxemburg-Casco | 10 |
Ben | Kaus | Menomonee Falls | 10 |
Cooper | King | Oregon | 10 |
Cole | Klimek | Coleman | 10 |
Magnus | Kuokkanen | Waukesha West | 10 |
Cole | Ladick | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln | 10 |
Spencer | Lokken | Verona Area | 10 |
Miles | Longsdorf | River Falls | 10 |
Kole | Marko | Saint Croix Falls | 10 |
Roman | Martell | Oshkosh West | 10 |
Mitchell | Mesenbrink | Arrowhead | 10 |
Caleb | Meunier | Winneconne | 10 |
Adam | Murphy | Verona Area | 10 |
Riley | Nilo | Milton | 10 |
Graeson | Pankratz | Oconto Falls | 10 |
Jacob | Peacy | Port Washington | 10 |
Alec | Perelshtein | Homestead | 10 |
Max | Ramberg | Baldwin-Woodville | 10 |
Cal | Ries | Beloit Turner | 10 |
Brayden | Rosenow | Menomonee Falls | 10 |
Michael | Schliem | Oregon | 10 |
Lucas | Sedivy | Osceola | 10 |
Zak | Shore | Milton | 10 |
Joe | Showalter | Elkhorn Area | 10 |
David | Sincere | Greendale | 10 |
Kaleb | Sonnentag | Cadott | 10 |
Cash | Stewart | Poynette | 10 |
Joey | Sullivan | Hudson | 10 |
Zeke | Tiedt | Burlington | 10 |
Asenex | Turney | Menominee Indian | 10 |
Devin | Wasley | St. Croix Central | 10 |
Clayton | Whiting | Oconto Falls | 10 |
Cael | Wozniak | Verona Area | 10 |
Elijah | Zirbel | Waukesha North | 10 |
Freshmen | |||
Nikita | Adamov | Wauwatosa East | 9 |
Nick | Alexander | Wrightstown | 9 |
Jaden | Anderson | G-E-T/Melrose-Mindoro | 9 |
Benjamin | Buchholtz | Lake Mills | 9 |
Jesse | Burg | Cedar Grove Belgium | 9 |
Maddox | Cejka | Prairie du Chien | 9 |
Greyson | Clark | Kaukauna | 9 |
Tristan | Drier | Cadott | 9 |
Wyatt | Egan | Parkview | 9 |
Griffin | Empey | Stoughton | 9 |
Clayton | Fee | Weyauwega-Fremont | 9 |
Robert “Tate” | Flege | La Crosse Aquinas | 9 |
Matt | Haldiman | Milton | 9 |
Calvin | Hargrove | Aquinas | 9 |
Blake | Heal | DC Everest | 9 |
Owen | Heiser | Oregon | 9 |
Dalton | Hoehn | Mauston | 9 |
Tanner | Kaufman | Northwestern | 9 |
Caitlyn | Kelley | Florence | 9 |
Caitlyn | Kelley | Florence | 9 |
Rhett | Koenig | Prairie du Chien | 9 |
Luke | Kramer | Prairie du Chien | 9 |
Anthony | Megal | Brookfield East | 9 |
Noah | Mulvaney | Arrowhead | 9 |
Seth | Niday | Oregon | 9 |
Royce | Nilo | Milton | 9 |
Owen | Noel | Bay Port | 9 |
Lukas | Paulson | Clear Lake | 9 |
Ethan | Riddle | Germantown | 9 |
Clayton | Roscoe | Ladysmith | 9 |
Damon | Schmidt | Brillion | 9 |
Logan | Schmitz | Fond du Lac | 9 |
Jayden | Sheppard | Neenah | 9 |
Brett | Skaug | Brookfield East | 9 |
Austin | Skrundz | Burlington | 9 |
Brayden | Sonnentag | Cadott | 9 |
Lennon | Stroede | Wisconsin Dells | 9 |
Justin | Teague | Beloit Turner | 9 |
Mitchell | Thompson | Kewaunee High | 9 |
Tyler | Wald | Oregon | 9 |
Caden | Weber | Regis | 9 |
Jackson | Whitney | Mauston | 9 |
Easton | Worachek | Luxemburg-Casco | 9 |
Caden | Young | Clintonville | 9 |
—————————-
Health conditions in our country resulted in an amended process for 2019-2020.
All Wisconsin High School Head Coaches were mailed guidelines and a link to nominate wrestlers that meet the criteria.
ELIGIBILITY—All wrestlers who participated in a 2019-2020 WIAA Individual Sectional were eligible.
Wrestler’s cumulative GPA at the end of the last grading period, prior to April 28, 2020 was used.
Recognition is given to nominated wrestlers who have a GPA** of 3.5 or above, based on a 4.0 scale and qualified for the WIAA Individual Sectionals in the 2019-2020 School Year.
**Schools using a weighted grading scale had number converted to an unweighted scale.
Photo/Graphic – Stacy Schiesl