skip navigation
Download
1819elitewresaddsept20 2018
Download

2020 Academic All State Awards

2019-2020 Wisconsin Wrestling Academic All-State Honors List

Wisconsin Wrestling Coaches Association | Wisconsin Wrestling Online 

Wisconsin Wrestling Academic All-State Honors recognize wrestlers who meet the academic criteria listed below and qualified for WIAA 2019-2020 Individual Sectionals. This process recognizes individuals who have demonstrated excellence both on the mat and in the classroom. 

Academic Honor wrestlers are listed alphabetically (A-Z) and by grade level (12th, 11th, 10th, 9th).
Deadline for nomination was April 28, 2020.

2020    

Seniors      
Ben Acker Wauwatosa West 12
William Ahnen Fennimore 12
Jaden Anderson Wauwatosa West 12
Zach Arent Kimberly 12
Clay Berra Aquinas 12
Luke Blair Fennimore 12
Gabe Carter DC Everest 12
Robert Chenoweth New Glarus 12
Dan Ciriacks West Bend East 12
Jalin Conner Milwaukee Tech 12
Trevor Daffinson G-E-T/Melrose-Mindoro 12
Lukas David Johnson Creek 12
Zach DeGroot Aquinas 12
Noah DeGroot Aquinas 12
Trevor Dennee Stratford 12
Devin Dennee Stratford 12
Brandon Dennis New Richmond 12
Collin Derenne Green Bay Preble 12
Billy Dethloff Wisconsin Dells 12
Leo Draveling Hudson 12
Aaron Duenk Cedar Grove Belgium 12
Ben Durocher Wrightstown 12
Andrew Forsythe North Fond du Lac/St. Mary’s Springs 12
Trent Francois West De Pere 12
Lane Fritch North Fond du Lac/St. Mary’s Springs 12
Josh Frye Viroqua 12
Tanner Gaffey Saint Croix Falls 12
Connor Gleeson Whitehall 12
Trey Griinke Beloit Turner 12
Logan Grota Oshkosh West 12
Tyler Hach Riverdale 12
Seth Haldiman Milton 12
Marcus Hankins Sauk Prairie 12
Nate Hall Oregon 12
Devon Harbison Beloit Turner 12
Austin Heim Bay Port 12
Cayden Henschel West Bend East 12
Bryce Hunsberger Hudson 12
Ethan Johnson Eau Claire North 12
Collin Jones Oshkosh West 12
Lucas Joniaux Luxemburg-Casco 12
Marty Koenig Wisconsin Dells 12
Marshall Kools Neenah 12
Ben Kumprey Burlington 12
Tommy Larson East Troy 12
Steven Lazaris Hartford 12
Troy Leibfried Southwestern 12
Noah Leisgang Ashwaubenon 12
Carson Lobdell Darlington 12
Tyler Lovejoy Laconia 12
Wyler Lubeck Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 12
Matt Maitland Wrightstown 12
Lucas Mandella Brookfield East 12
Carson Matysik West Allis Central 12
Tommy Maurice Brookfield Central 12
Max Meeuwsen Bay Port 12
Chad Moegenburg Wittenberg-Birnamwood 12
Jonah Morales Cedar Grove Belgium 12
Preston Morgan Berlin 12
Ryan Murphy Greendale 12
Dean Nash Eau Claire North 12
Dean Neff Jefferson 12
Issac Nichols Northwestern 12
Colton Nicolay Lodi 12
Nate O’Connell Brookfield East 12
Marcus Orlandoni North Fond du Lac/St. Mary’s Springs 12
Keegan O’Toole Arrowhead 12
Blake Peiffer Port Washington 12
Ellis Pfleger Grafton 12
Ethan Pogorzelski Menomonee Falls 12
Zach Potter Lodi 12
Aaron Ragels Fennimore 12
Brody Reed Milton 12
Isaac Riddle Germantown 12
Traeton Saint Prairie du Chien 12
Aaron Schmidt Osceola 12
Mitchell Schumann Janesville Craig 12
Max Schwabe Stratford 12
Chase Shortreed DeForest 12
Ben Simplot Lodi 12
Roman Skorupa Campbellsport 12
Berhett Statz Waunakee 12
Ethan Tegels Cadott 12
Cole Tenor Denmark 12
Luke Thaemert Saint Croix Falls 12
Blaze Thurber Nekoosa 12
Brady Wagner Berlin 12
Justin Weiss Ashland 12
Alex Witt Monroe 12
Lucas Wohlrab Royall 12
Isaiah Wollet Johnson Creek 12

Juniors
     
Jonathan Aguero Waterloo 11
Juan Alonso-Valle Waterloo 11
Cale Anderson Viroqua 11
Ray Bach Deerfield 11
Tyler Beauchamp Neenah 11
Jameson Bender Royall 11
Matty Bianchi Two Rivers 11
Tanner Birenbaum Random Lake 11
Korben Brown Parkview 11
Nick Carlson Osceola 11
Charlie Cassady Lake Mills 11
David Cushman Whitewater 11
Camron Dammannn Pittsville 11
Tyler Dennis New Richmond 11
Aaron Diamond Ashland 11
Wyatt Dimich Ashland 11
Chris Dobbie Whitnall 11
Simon Doyle Wauwatosa West 11
Riley Dutton Kenosha Tremper 11
Jager Eisch Kaukauna 11
Brooks Empey Stoughton 11
Grant Englebert Southern Door 11
Logan Ertl Wauwatosa West 11
Wyatt Esker Wittenberg-Birnamwood 11
Zach Foley Cochrane – Fountain City 11
Jack Ganos Arrowhead 11
Justin Gappa G-E-T/Melrose-Mindoro 11
Grant Geiger Brillion 11
Nathan Gellerup Nekoosa 11
CJ Grisar Waukesha West 11
Matthew Grzybowski Bay Port 11
Cole Hansen Mukwonago 11
Drake Hayward Neenah 11
Aaron Heine Jefferson 11
Liam Herrick Whitehall 11
Liam Hughes Marquette University 11
Jeremy Ingram Milwaukee Tech 11
Trett Joles Boyceville 11
Tim Kaull Lourdes Academy 11
Quincy Klister Wrightstown 11
Logan Koel Wrightstown 11
Payton Kostka Regis 11
Sam LaPean New Richmond 11
Shane Larson Clear Lake 11
Sam Lorenz Waunakee 11
Patrick Lynch Menomonee Falls 11
Roman Martinez Mauston 11
Mason Marquette Weyauwega-Fremont 11
Jack McDonough Deerfield 11
Nick McDonough Deerfield 11
Luke Mechler Stoughton 11
Carter Melton Spooner 11
Brady Mocco West Allis Nathan Hale 11
Milan Monchilovich Cumberland 11
Jonah Morales Cedar Grove – Belgium 11
Troy Nabbefeld Freedom 11
Trent Orlowski Northwestern 11
Thomas Oswald Osceola 11
Michael Parker Slinger 11
Kendrick Pate Wauwatosa East 11
Tate Peters Waukesha West 11
Travis Pulaski Parkview 11
Joe Quaglia New Glarus 11
Jack Reinardy Lourdes Academy 11
Matt Rogge Prairie du Chien 11
Gabe Rombalski Independence/Gilmanton 11
Thatcher Rortvedt Brookfield East 11
Max Sanderfoot Kimberly 11
Brady Schenk Janesville Craig 11
Easton Scherer West Allis Nathan Hale 11
Josh Schorer Elkhart Lake-Glen/Howard’s Grove 11
Benett Schramski Cumberland 11
Luke Schwengels Parkview 11
Jack Severin Kewaunee 11
Griffin Slezewski Southern Door 11
Michael Smith Appleton North 11
Trey Smith Milton 11
Aiden Stary Oconto Falls 11
Mac Strand Xavier 11
Connor Thorpe Brookfield East 11
Devon Townsend Waukesha West 11
Brock Upson Random Lake 11
William Van Dinter Wisconsin Dells 11
Aiden Vandenbush Random Lake 11
Payton Vaughn DC Everest 11
Derick Vollendorf Ladysmith 11
Zach Wallace Burlington 11
Brennan Werner Northwestern 11
Nicholas Wilfong Deerfield 11
Carter Ziebell Slinger 11

Sophomores
     
 Chase Beckett Portage 10
Josiah Berg Boyceville 10
Alec Bergelin Denmark 10
Ira Bialzik Boyceville 10
Easton Block DC Everest 10
Karson Casper Coleman 10
Jack Christenson Aquinas 10
Austin Defoe Ashland 10
Trenton Dow Stoughton 10
Gavin Drexler Stratford 10
Cael Erickson Cedar Grove Belgium 10
Dean Finney Lodi 10
Aidan Ford Slinger 10
Carter Friend Whitewater 10
Jaden Ganter Oconto Falls 10
Elijah Geffers Oshkosh West 10
Tanner Gerber Cameron 10
Tanner Gerber Cameron 10
Cody Goebel Mukwonago 10
Gavin Graham West Allis Nathan Hale 10
Austin Greefkes Grafton 10
Chance Gruber Coleman 10
Tyler Haydon River Falls 10
Hunter Joniaux Luxemburg-Casco 10
Ben Kaus Menomonee Falls 10
Cooper King Oregon 10
Cole Klimek Coleman 10
Magnus Kuokkanen Waukesha West 10
Cole Ladick Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 10
Spencer Lokken Verona Area 10
Miles Longsdorf River Falls 10
Kole Marko Saint Croix Falls 10
Roman Martell Oshkosh West 10
 Mitchell Mesenbrink Arrowhead 10
Caleb Meunier Winneconne 10
Adam Murphy Verona Area 10
Riley Nilo Milton 10
Graeson Pankratz Oconto Falls 10
Jacob Peacy Port Washington 10
Alec Perelshtein Homestead 10
Max Ramberg Baldwin-Woodville 10
Cal Ries Beloit Turner 10
Brayden Rosenow Menomonee Falls 10
Michael Schliem Oregon 10
Lucas Sedivy Osceola 10
Zak Shore Milton 10
Joe Showalter Elkhorn Area 10
David Sincere Greendale 10
Kaleb Sonnentag Cadott 10
Cash Stewart Poynette 10
Joey Sullivan Hudson 10
Zeke Tiedt Burlington 10
Asenex Turney Menominee Indian 10
Devin Wasley St. Croix Central 10
Clayton Whiting Oconto Falls 10
Cael Wozniak Verona Area 10
Elijah Zirbel Waukesha North 10

 

Freshmen      
Nikita Adamov Wauwatosa East 9
Nick Alexander Wrightstown 9
Jaden Anderson G-E-T/Melrose-Mindoro 9
Benjamin Buchholtz Lake Mills 9
Jesse Burg Cedar Grove Belgium 9
Maddox Cejka Prairie du Chien 9
Greyson Clark Kaukauna 9
Tristan Drier Cadott 9
Wyatt Egan Parkview 9
Griffin Empey Stoughton 9
Clayton Fee Weyauwega-Fremont 9
Robert “Tate” Flege La Crosse Aquinas 9
Matt Haldiman Milton 9
Calvin Hargrove Aquinas 9
Blake Heal DC Everest 9
Owen Heiser Oregon 9
Dalton Hoehn Mauston 9
Tanner Kaufman Northwestern 9
Caitlyn Kelley Florence 9
Caitlyn Kelley Florence 9
Rhett Koenig Prairie du Chien 9
Luke Kramer Prairie du Chien 9
Anthony Megal Brookfield East 9
Noah Mulvaney Arrowhead 9
Seth Niday Oregon 9
Royce Nilo Milton 9
Owen Noel Bay Port 9
Lukas Paulson Clear Lake 9
Ethan Riddle Germantown 9
Clayton Roscoe Ladysmith 9
Damon Schmidt Brillion 9
Logan Schmitz Fond du Lac 9
Jayden Sheppard Neenah 9
Brett Skaug Brookfield East 9
Austin Skrundz Burlington 9
Brayden Sonnentag Cadott 9
Lennon Stroede Wisconsin Dells 9
Justin Teague Beloit Turner 9
Mitchell Thompson Kewaunee High 9
Tyler Wald Oregon 9
Caden Weber Regis 9
Jackson Whitney Mauston 9
Easton Worachek Luxemburg-Casco 9
Caden Young Clintonville 9

—————————-

Health conditions in our country resulted in an amended process for 2019-2020.

All Wisconsin High School Head Coaches were mailed guidelines and a link to nominate wrestlers that meet the criteria.

ELIGIBILITY—All wrestlers who participated in a 2019-2020 WIAA Individual Sectional were eligible.

Wrestler’s cumulative GPA at the end of the last grading period, prior to April 28, 2020 was used.

Recognition is given to nominated wrestlers who have a GPA** of 3.5 or above, based on a 4.0 scale and qualified for the WIAA Individual Sectionals in the 2019-2020 School Year.

**Schools using a weighted grading scale had number converted to an unweighted scale.

Photo/Graphic – Stacy Schiesl