skip navigation

Home

Head Coaches!

Now Accepting 2023-2024

Academic All-State

Nominations!

Click the icon to access the

nomination page.


 

2024 Results!

Individual Tournament Series 


DIRECT LINKS TO
State, Sectional and Regional Brackets 

 


Badger Wrestling Champ Podcast Series

Jim Haines Podcast Added!
Welcome to a new Podcast Series by our friends and tremendous wrestling supporters Terry Shockley and Pat Christenson.
 A new podcast is planned every two weeks. 


Challenge Series Update - Girls Finals Competition

Attention Coaches!

Please note the updated information (link below) for the Challenge Series - Girls Finals Competition on January 20, 2024. 

Girls Challenge Series Updates



2023 George Martin Hall of Fame Induction

2023 George Martin Hall of Fame Inductees.

On Friday, November 3, 2023, before 600+ banquet guests the Wisconsin Wrestling Coaches Association inducted five individuals to the George Martin Hall of Fame at the KI Convention Center in Green Bay. The 2023 Hall of Fame Class includes Dan Clark (St. Croix Falls), Bob Garrou (Tomahawk), Dale Spies (Riverdale), Greg Trosper (Reedsburg) and Dick Vosters (Freedom).


2024 Challenge Series and Girls Challenge
Register Up Your School and Wrestlers
Contracts have been sent or will be sent to your school soon.
Eight Challenge Series Region Events January 6
Challenge Series Final and Girls Challenge January 20
NEW 2024 Region TWO Host
CHALLENGE SERIES DETAILS & SCHOOL ASSIGMENTS


Congratulations Coaches and Athletes!

2022-2023 Awards/Recognitions

Congratulations to the following WWCA members and athletes for their respective recognition and award. Recognitions and awards will be presented during the George Martin Hall of Fame and WWCA Awards Banquet on Friday, November 3, 2023, at the KI Convention Center, Green Bay.

District Coach of the Year

District 1:  Chris Hansen, Hudson
District 2:  Dominic Gunderson, Shiocton
District 3:  Justin Lancaster, Holmen

District 4:  Jeff Matczak, Kaukauna

District 5:  Chad Steldt, Fennimore

District 6:  John Schimming, Whitewater
District 7:  Brian Wojciechowski, New Berlin West/Eisenhower
District 8:  Kevin Koch, Concordia University

Assistant District Coach of the Year

District 1:  Dan Clark, St. Croix Falls
District 2:  Steve Blaskowski, Marshfield
District 3:  Chad Risler, Mondovi/Eleva Strum
District 4:  Dick Vosters. Freedom
District 5:  Dale Spies, Riverdale
District 6:  Jason Neuberger, Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy
District 7:  Tom Maloney, Whitnall/Greendale

 

WWCA District 7 and 8 Election Results

District 7: Craig Austin, Muskego
District 8 (tie): Mike DeRoehn, Lakeland

                   Kevin Koch, Concordia

President Elect (via Executive Board Vote)

Chris Hansen, Hudson

Wisconsin Wrestling Coach of the Year

Jeff Matczak, Kaukauna

 

Assistant Wrestling Coach of the Year

Steve Blaskowski, Marshfield

 

Male Senior Wrestler of the Year

Braeden Scoles, Kewaskum

 

Female Senior Wrestler of the Year

Kylie Rule, Mineral Point


      ** Image by Crown Awards

** Image by Crown Awards

WIAA Team Champions!

D1  Kaukauna HS

D2  Luxemburg-Casco HS

D3  Fennimore HS

 

WWCA Individual Tournament (Team) Champions!

D1  Kaukauna HS

D2  Luxemburg-Casco HS

D3  Aquinas HS


2023 WWCA Fall Convention/Clinic
George Martin Hall of Fame Banquet 
Friday & Saturday, November 3-4, 2023

Hyatt Regency & KI Convention Center
Green Bay, Wisconsin 

 

Click Below for Fall Convention/Clinic Page 

https://www.wwca.org/membershipconventionclinic


George Martin Hall of Fame Banquet Tickets

To purchase tickets to the November 3rd, 2023 George Martin Hall of Fame and WWCA Awards Banquet in Green Bay, Wisconsin, click the link below. 

PURCHASE BANQUET TICKETS

Reception 6:15 p.m. / Banquet 7:15 p.m.
KI Convention Center (Upper West Wing)

Banquet ticket order deadline: Wednesday, November 1st.
(One banquet ticket is included with registration for the WWCA Fall Convention/Clinic.)


Reporting Coaching Milestones!
Attention Coaches!

If you have reached a milestone of wins (200,300,400, 500, 600 and etc.), please self-report to Wendall Bean at wendallbeanww@gmail.com by Sunday, September 23, 2023.  If you will accomplish years of service of 20, 30, 40 or 50 years in 2023-2024, please self-report to Wendall Bean at wendallbeanww@gmail.com by Sunday, September 23, 2023.


Attention WWCA Members!

Voting for District Awards

and Elections is now open!

Click the "Vote" icon

for information on the

candidates and voting link.



NWHOF "Lessons In Wrestling" Curriculum

National Wrestling Hall of Fame Offers "Lessons In Wrestling" is a curriculum developed for 5th-Grade Students, but can be educational and fun for any age. This curriculum utilizes wrestling in arts, geography, health, language, arts, match, music, physical education, science, social studies and technology. If you are interested in receiving this curriculum, please click the link.


Countdown to the 2024 WIAA Team State Tournament

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds

Match-ups

Division 1 (Friday)

#1 Kaukauna vs. #8 Homestead
#4 Menomonie vs. #5 Mukwonago
#3 Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln vs. #6 Hartford Union
#2 Muskego vs. #7 Arrowhead

Division 2 (Saturday)

#1 Luxemburg-Casco vs. #4 Kewaskum
#2 Saint Croix Falls vs. #3 Prairie du Chien

Division 3 (Saturday)

#1 Fennimore vs. #4 Cumberland
#2 Weyauwega-Fremont vs. #3 Coleman

News


WWCA Surveys and Studies








        WIAA News        








Wendall Bean

Wendall Bean

President

Website Coordinator

For Questions or Comments about this website, contact Doug Forsythe by email: