skip navigation

Home



Badger Wrestling Champ Podcast Series

Russ Hellickson Podcast Added! (6-6-2024)
Welcome to a new Podcast Series by our friends and tremendous wrestling supporters Terry Shockley and Pat Christenson.
 A new podcast is planned every two weeks. 


George Martin, 'Father of Wisconsin Wrestling' 

George Martin, 'Father of Wisconsin Wrestling' and Distinguished Member of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame was born on June 4, 1911. READ MORE


Jauch accepts Dave Schultz Excellence Award for Sinclair

Jauch accepts Schultz Excellence Award for Sinclair

Pat Jauch was in Stillwater, Oklahoma June 1st at the National Wrestling Hall of Fame Induction Ceremonies to accept the Dave Schultz High School Wrestler of the Year Award for Aeoden Sinclair. Sinclair was unable to accept in person as he was competing in the U20 World Team Trials in Geneva, Ohio.

 


2024 Fall Convention/Clinic
George Martin Hall of Fame Banquet 

Friday & Saturday, November 8-9, 2024

Kalahari Resort and Convention Center
Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin 

Registration information available summer, 2024!


Congratulations to the following individuals for being selected by the WWCA membership as the top recipient in their respective categories.

2023-2024 Statewide Award Winners

 Male Wrestling Athlete of the Year
Connor Mirasola, West Bend West High School

Female Wrestling Athlete of the Year
Josie Stachowski, Mukwonago High School

Head Wrestling Coach of the Year
Chas Treml, Luxemburg-Casco High School

Assistant Wrestling Coach of The Year
Lance Fabry, Luxemburg-Casco High School

Girls Head Wrestling Coach of the Year
Carl DeLuca, Holmen High School

Assistant Girls Wrestling Coach of The Year
Josh King, Badger High School

Congratulations!


 2023-2024

Academic All-State 

Announced!

Click the icon to access

the complete list! 

 


Congratulations District Coaches!

Congratulations to the following WWCA members for being selected as District Coach of the Year and Assistant District Coach of the Year in their respective districts!

2023-2024 District Coach of the Year

District 1:  Joe Raygor, St. Croix Falls
District 2:  Scott Benitz, Wisconsin Rapids & Jason Champagne, Coleman (tie)
District 3:  Rylan Lubeck, Menomonie
District 4:  Chas Treml, Luxemburg-Casco
District 5:  Ryan Allen, Iowa Grant/Highland
District 6:  Corey McCauley, Hartford Union
District 7:  Ernie Millard, Homestead
District 8:  Kevin Koch, Concordia University

2023-2024 Assistant District Coach of the Year

District 1:  Adam Kaufman, Hudson
District 2:  Tim Spray, Wisconsin Rapids
District 3:  Colton Brehm, Menomonie
District 4:  Lance Fabry, Luxemburg-Casco
District 5:  Pete Eckhart, Oregon & Josh Wanek, Riverdale (tie)
District 6:  Mark Bardenwerper/Steve Best, Watertown & Paul Majors, Whitewater(tie)
District 7:  Jeremie Ott, Nicolet
District 8:  Val Kochiu, Concordia University


Congratulations to the following WWCA members for being selected as District Rep for their respective districts!

WWCA District 1 and 2 Election Results

District 1: Joe Raygor, St. Croix Falls
District 2: Dominic Gunderson, Shiocton

                   


        ** Image by Crown Awards

** Image by Crown Awards

WIAA Team Champions!

D1 Kaukauna HS

D2 Luxemburg-Casco HS

D3 Fennimore HS
 

WWCA Individual Tournament (Team) Champions!

D1 Kaukauna HS

D2 Luxemburg-Casco HS

D3 Iowa Grant/Highland
 

Girls - Bonduel
 

Congratulations!



2025 Challenge Series
Register Your Wrestlers
Contracts have or will be sent to your school soon.
DATES: Eight Region Events January 11 / Final  January 25
LINK: DETAILS & SCHOOL ASSIGMENTS
Speak to your AD about a contract.
Contact your Region host if you have not received a contract.





2023 George Martin Hall of Fame Induction

2023 George Martin Hall of Fame Inductees.

On Friday, November 3, 2023, before 600+ banquet guests the Wisconsin Wrestling Coaches Association inducted five individuals to the George Martin Hall of Fame at the KI Convention Center in Green Bay. The 2023 Hall of Fame Class includes Dan Clark (St. Croix Falls), Bob Garrou (Tomahawk), Dale Spies (Riverdale), Greg Trosper (Reedsburg) and Dick Vosters (Freedom).


Congratulations Coaches and Athletes!

2022-2023 Awards/Recognitions
Congratulations to the following WWCA members and athletes for their respective recognition and award. Recognitions and awards will be presented during the George Martin Hall of Fame and WWCA Awards Banquet on Friday, November 3, 2023, at the KI Convention Center, Green Bay.

District Coach of the Year
District 1:  Chris Hansen, Hudson
District 2:  Dominic Gunderson, Shiocton
District 3:  Justin Lancaster, Holmen
District 4:  Jeff Matczak, Kaukauna
District 5:  Chad Steldt, Fennimore

District 6:  John Schimming, Whitewater
District 7:  Brian Wojciechowski, New Berlin West/Eisenhower
District 8:  Kevin Koch, Concordia University

Assistant District Coach of the Year
District 1:  Dan Clark, St. Croix Falls
District 2:  Steve Blaskowski, Marshfield
District 3:  Chad Risler, Mondovi/Eleva Strum
District 4:  Dick Vosters. Freedom
District 5:  Dale Spies, Riverdale
District 6:  Jason Neuberger, Beaver Dam/Wayland Academy
District 7:  Tom Maloney, Whitnall/Greendale

WWCA District Election Results
District 7: Craig Austin, Muskego
District 8 (tie)
Mike DeRoehn, Lakeland & 
Kevin Koch, Concordia
President Elect (via Executive Board Vote)
Chris Hansen, Hudson
Wisconsin Wrestling Coach of the Year
Jeff Matczak, Kaukauna
Assistant Wrestling Coach of the Year
Steve Blaskowski, Marshfield
Male Senior Wrestler of the Year
Braeden Scoles, Kewaskum
Female Senior Wrestler of the Year
Kylie Rule, Mineral Point


George Martin Hall of Fame Banquet Tickets

To purchase tickets to the November 3rd, 2023 George Martin Hall of Fame and WWCA Awards Banquet in Green Bay, Wisconsin, click the link below. 

PURCHASE BANQUET TICKETS

Reception 6:15 p.m. / Banquet 7:15 p.m.
KI Convention Center (Upper West Wing)

Banquet ticket order deadline: Wednesday, November 1st.
(One banquet ticket is included with registration for the WWCA Fall Convention/Clinic.)


NWHOF "Lessons In Wrestling" Curriculum

National Wrestling Hall of Fame Offers "Lessons In Wrestling" is a curriculum developed for 5th-Grade Students, but can be educational and fun for any age. This curriculum utilizes wrestling in arts, geography, health, language, arts, match, music, physical education, science, social studies and technology. If you are interested in receiving this curriculum, please click the link.

Head Coaches!

Now Accepting 2023-2024
Academic All-State
Nominations!

Click to access the nomination page.


Reporting Coaching Milestones!
Attention Coaches!

If you have reached a milestone of wins (200,300,400, 500, 600 and etc.), please self-report to Wendall Bean at wendallbeanww@gmail.com by Sunday, September 23, 2023.  If you will accomplish years of service of 20, 30, 40 or 50 years in 2023-2024, please self-report to Wendall Bean at wendallbeanww@gmail.com by Sunday, September 23, 2023.

2024 Fall Convention/Clinic
& Hall of Fame Banquet 

Fri./Sat., November 8-9, 2024
Kalahari Resort, Wisconsin Dells
Information available summer, 2024

Countdown to the 2024 WWCA Fall Clinic!

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds

Countdown to 2024-2025 Wrestling Season!

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds

News


WWCA Surveys and Studies








        WIAA News        








Wendall Bean

Wendall Bean

President

Website Coordinator

For Questions or Comments about this website, contact Doug Forsythe by email: